| Date: | Monday 25 April 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-300C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-WGC |
| MSN: | 32-40949 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | At Blaauwpan Farm Aerodrome in Thabazimbi, Runway 17/35 -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Wonderboom Aerodrome (Pretoria) |
| Destination airport: | Blaauwpan Farm Aerodrome (Thabazimbi) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot and crew were on route from FAWB to Blaauwpan Farm Aerodrome when the accident occurred. The pilot stated that he requested weather information from Johannesburg Information prior to embarking on this trip, the weather information was obtained and focused as fine with scattered clouds. They filled the tanks to capacity (84 US Gallons) then they took off on a Visual Flight Rules (VFR) flight with no baggage. They flew on a bearing of approximately 345s? at 7500ft. When they were half way between their departure point and their destination the pilot switched to the opposite fuel tank. The pilot further stated that, they arrived at their destination just after 1000Z and they landed at 1015Z and there was one octa of clouds. The runway were 17/35 and he landed on Runway 35. No anomalies were experienced during final approach, he selected full flaps (45s?) at 70 knots he went over the first third of the runway and therefore landed in the middle of the runway at approximately 60 knots. The landing was normal and as the main wheels started to roll the left hand wing lifted and the aircraft veered sharply to the right. He tried to keep runway heading but to no avail resulting on the aircraft impacting bushes to the right hand side of the runway and stopped. The aircraft had sustained damage to wings, propeller, elevator and no one was injured as a result of this accident. A possibility exist that, on final approach the aircraft was too high resulting on the aircraft landing too deep and too fast. The lifting of the one wing could be attributed with the aircraft ballooning on touch down resulting on a pilot losing directional control of the aircraft. The aircraft had a valid Certificate of Airworthiness, which was issued on 20 November 1972 with an expiry date of 19 November 2005 and the aircraft was first registered on 15 January 1971. There was no record of type acceptance within the CAA records. The last Mandatory Periodical Inspection (MPI) was carried out on 24 November 2004 at 6626.7 flying hours and the aircraft had accumulated a further 36.54 flying hours since the last MPI. All Service Bulletins (SB), Advisory Directives (AD) etc, were complied with. The Aircraft Maintenance Organisation (AMO) had a valid Approval, which was issued on 01 August 2004 with an expiry date of 31 July 2005. The AMO was last audited on 22 July 2004 and the last surveillance on the AMO was carried out on 18 February 2004. Probable Cause The pilot used a wrong technique during final approach and landing resulting on the aircraft ballooning and subsequently he lost directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA