Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II ZS-KFT, Tuesday 20 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 September 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-KFT
MSN: 34-7970025
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Nhago Aerodrome -   Mozambique
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Beira Aerodrome, Mozambique (FQBR)
Destination airport:Nhago Aerodrome, Mozambique
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the accident occurred whilst the aircraft was flying from Beira Aerodrome to Nhago Aerodrome. During the final approach to land on a grass runway, the aircraft experienced an accelerated rate of descent, landed hard and bounced. The pilot elected to execute a go-around. The second landing was uneventful. On inspection of the aircraft after engine shut-down, it was found that the left engine propeller blades were bent, there was oil running out from the left oleo and left wing spar damage was observed. The pilot was not injured. The last mandatory periodic inspection (MPI) prior to the accident was certified on 13 May 2005 at a total of 3 929.6 airframe hours since new. The aircraft had flown a further 87.7 hours since. Probable Cause To be determined by the State of Occurrence as stipulated in ICAO Annex 13, Chapter 5, Paragraph 5.1.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 October 2012 ZS-KFT Farmsecure Grains Pty) Ltd 0 Bartman Street, Bethlehem, Free State sub