| Date: | Friday 12 January 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-310P |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-MHP |
| MSN: | 46-8408070 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | On landing on runway 27 at Stilbay Aerodrome -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | George Aerodrome (FAGG) |
| Destination airport: | Stilbay Aerodrome |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was on a return flight from George Aerodrome (FAGG) to Stilbay. The approach to Stilbay Aerodrome was fine, but on touchdown the aircraft was subjected to a wind shear. As a result of the wind shear, the pilot lost directional control resulting in a runway excursion 20 m to the left from the touchdown point. According to the pilot, the wind shear occurred as a result of the wind that was blowing from the left just below the tree span along the left of the approach path. A possibility exists that following the wind shear, the aircraft had a hard landing. This resulted in the pilot losing directional control of the aircraft and a subsequent runway excursion. The pilot sustained no injuries as a result of this accident. The aircraft sustained damage to the left main gear, nose gear and propeller. The last mandatory periodic inspection (MPI) was carried out on 10 July 2007 at 1 699.0 flying hours, and the aircraft was further operated for 28.0 flying hours since. Probable Cause Loss of directional control due to a hard landing following a wind shear condition during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA