| Date: | Monday 7 November 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-260 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-EIX |
| MSN: | 32-79 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Runway 27 at Botsalano Aerodrome near Mafikeng -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Botsalano Game Lodge (Mafikeng) |
| Destination airport: | Grand Central Aerodrome (FAGC) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was on a private flight, flying the aircraft under visual flight rules. The pilot stated that he executed a short field take-off due to a narrow uneven gravel runway. The aircraft was at approximately 200 meters down the runway, during the ground roll, when the nose wheel encountered a bump, which the pilot interpreted as an indication that the aircraft had reached rotation speed( 75 MPH). The pilot then pulled back on the control column to lift off, but the aircraft briefly got airborne and landed back on the runway. The left hand main wheel entered a mound of sand resulting in that the pilot loosing control and the aircraft to veer off to the left of the runway. According to the person that went to recover the aircraft a day after the accident this mound of sand cannot affect an aircraft in any way. The pilot managed to stop the aircraft approximately 200 meters further on from the accident. The occupants were not injured but the aircraft was severely damaged, propeller was bent, both wings and strut and the nose wheel oleo collapsed. The pilot was the holder of a valid private pilot license and medical certificate, with restrictions to wear corrective lenses. The Aircraft Maintenance Organisation (AMO) responsible for the maintenance was audited in the last two years. The last audit prior to the accident was carried out on the 14 February 2005 and no major findings were identified. The aircraft had accumulated a total of 4599 airframe hours at the time of the accident. The last MPI prior to the accident was certified on the 18 March 2005 with a total of 4504 airframe hours. The aircraft had flown a total of 95 airframe hours since the last MPI was certified. According to the entries made on the inspection report, certified by the AMO all airworthiness directives (AD's) and service bulletins (SB's) were complied with at the last MPI. Probable Cause The pilot rotated prematurely. The pilot failed to maintain minimum rotation speed before applying back pressure on the control column.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 