| Date: | Thursday 30 August 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | PZL M-18B Dromader |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-OXC |
| MSN: | 1Z018-03 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hlelo private airstrip near Piet Retief, KwaZulu-Natal -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Hlelo private airstrip near Piet Retief, KwaZulu-Natal |
| Destination airport: | Hlelo private airstrip near Piet Retief, KwaZulu-Natal |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was engaged in a fire-fighting exercise. After the first load was discharged successfully, the pilot returned to the runway to upload a further load. During the landing on the grass runway, the aircraft skidded and the pilot lost directional control. The left wing made contact with some trees 20 m to the left of the runway, the aircraft then swung around, and the right wing then made contact with the trees to the left of the runway. The pilot was not injured in the accident. Apart from damage to both the wings, the aircraft did not sustain any further damage during the accident sequence. The pilot was properly rated on the aircraft type and was the holder of a valid licence. According to available records, the aircraft was correctly maintained. The last mandatory periodic inspection (MPI) was certified on 23 May 2007 at 2 469.15 airframe hours, and the aircraft had accumulated a further 75.4 airframe hours since.The last SACAA audit of the operator was conducted in June 2007. No major findings were identified. Probable Cause Loss of directional control on landing resulting in a runway excursion and collision with trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA