| Date: | Sunday 10 April 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Pegasus Quik R |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-TAZ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rietfontein Private Airstrip -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Rietfontein Private Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | Rietfontein Private Airstrip |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On the 10 April 2011 the pilot accompanied by a passenger took off from Rietfontein airfield for a local private flight. During the take-off roll after lift off the left wing stalled and the pilot opted to land back on the runway, while on the ground the aircraft veered to the left and collided with the pole. The pilot and the passenger sustained minor injuries. The aircraft sustained substantial damages to the wing and the undercarriage. Probable Cause Loss of directional control after landing on the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA