| Date: | Monday 11 August 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Zenair Zodiac CH601HD |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZU-FBL |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hopefield on a private farm -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Saldanha Aerodrome (FASD), Western Cape |
| Destination airport: | Private airstrip on a private farm (New Plaasmol) at Hopefield, Western |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During approach for a landing at Runway 15 at the private airstrip while flying at a low level, the pilot conducted a runway inspection. The pilot stated that the aircraft experienced slight turbulence followed by a loss of height. The left wing tip and the left main landing gear clipped some treetops, after which the pilot lost control of the aircraft and impacted the ground hard. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the undercarriage, wings and propeller. The pilot and his passengers were not injured during the accident sequence. The investigation found that the cause of the accident was disregard of the standard operational procedures during the low-level flight while performing the runway inspection. Probable Cause The aircraft lost height during a runway inspection and clipped some treetops while trying to avoid hitting with the ground. 