Accident Robinson R22 ZS-HTP, Friday 18 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 January 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-HTP
MSN: 0827
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:West of Ballito, Coordinates: S29° 30" 08' E031° 11' 1" -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Virginia Aerodrome FAVG (Durban)
Destination airport:Virginia Aerodrome FAVG (Durban)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot took off from Virginia aerodrome on a solo flight to the general flying area to practice the quick stop. She completed the exercises and had gone into transition when she saw telephone wires in close proximity. When she tried to avoid the wires by turning to the left, the tail rotor made contact with the wires. The student pilot sustained no injuries, but the helicopter sustained major damage to the tail boom, tail drive shaft, tail rotor gearbox, cabin and the skids. Probable Cause The helicopter's tail rotor made contact with the telephone wires and crashed. The accident was attributed to the pilot's failure to watch out for obstacles / hazards.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 October 2004 ZS-HTP 0 Game farm ±20km North of Uitenhage