Accident Grumman G-21A Goose N720, Thursday 21 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 August 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-21A Goose
Owner/operator:U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
Registration: N720
MSN: B-144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Philip Smith Mountains, Brooks Range, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Porcupine Lake, AK
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain while flying in low visibility and exploded. Wreck discovered August 23 1979

Sources:

http://goosecentral.web.officelive.com/B144.aspx
https://www.fws.gov/staff-profile/clarence-j-rhode-1913-1958