Accident Robinson R22 ZS-RNU, Wednesday 17 December 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 December 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RNU
MSN: 3356
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Killarney farm, 20 nm south of Winburg -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Junctionspruit farm, Free State
Destination airport:Killarney farm, Free State
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, took off from Junctionspruit farm on a local private flight. He had 10 US gallons of fuel on board and intended returning to the farm. After flying for about 50 minutes, he experienced a slight loss of altitude whilst flying at around 5 000 ft AMSL. At approximately 200 ft above ground level (AGL), the low RPM warning light illuminated, followed by the aural warning. He pushed the cyclic forward and lowered the collective at an indicated air speed of 40-50 kts, but there was a further loss of altitude and the aural warning sounded again. He then attempted to turn the helicopter to the right in order to land on level ground and keep the tail section away from rocks. On touchdown, however, the right skid landed on a rock, causing the aircraft to bounce and roll over onto its left side. The pilot immediately shut down the engine and he and the passenger exited without any injuries. Probable Cause The pilot used the incorrect technique to recover from a low rotor RPM condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA