| Date: | Saturday 14 January 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-REM |
| MSN: | 0025 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sutherland area at a position: S32°39'872'' E020°47'952'' -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | A farm at Sutherland |
| Destination airport: | A farm at Sutherland |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot accompanied by two passengers, took off from Sutherland in an easterly direction and turned to the left with the intention to fly in a westerly direction on a private flight. According to the pilot during the turn he felt the helicopter going side-ways towards his side (right-hand side). The Air speed was approximately 45 knots and the height was approximately 50-60 feet above ground level. According to the pilot he applied more collective pitch in an attempt to regain power. He pushed the cyclic forward to regain forward speed but to no avail. Before the aircraft impacted the ground he applied more collective and realized that the main rotor RPM is dropping. The aircraft impacted the ground and it rolled onto its right hand side. The passengers escaped with no injuries and the pilot was hospitalized for a day. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to: tailboom, main rotor blades and the tail rotor blades. The last Mandatory Periodic Inspection (MPI) prior to the accident was certified on the 02 August 2005 at 3100.0 airframe hours. The aircraft had flown a further 97.7 hours since the last MPI was certified. The CAA airworthiness department had conducted an audit of AMO No.846 on 04 January 2005 and on 20 December 2005. Following the audit the AMO licence was renewed until 20 December 2006. The last surveillance was carried out on 22 October 2003 and there were no findings. Probable Cause The pilot took off with a tailwind component. He increased collective pitch and as a result the main rotor RPM decayed which caused a loss of lift and the accident was inevitable.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA