| Date: | Saturday 8 March 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R44 II |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-RJL |
| MSN: | 10616 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sun City Heliport -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Rand Aerodrome (FAGM), Gauteng Province |
| Destination airport: | Sun City Heliport, North West Province |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, accompanied by three passengers, flew from Rand Aerodrome (FAGM) on a private flight to Sun City heliport. As he applied power to cushion the landing at Sun City, the helicopter settled with power on. A hard landing followed onto the incline to the heliport causing damage to the helicopter's skids. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the tail rotor gearbox, tail rotor blades, tail boom and main rotor blades when the pilot attempt to reposition the helicopter after the hard landing onto the incline. Neither pilot nor passengers suffered any injuries as a result of the accident. A shrub and the perimeter fence were damaged during the landing. Probable Cause Tail strike during a repositioning flight following a hard landing as a result of the helicopter entering a vortex ring state.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA