| Date: | Monday 22 July 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R44 II |
| Owner/operator: | Hover Dynamics |
| Registration: | ZS-RWL |
| MSN: | 10725 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Helicopter parking bay, Grand Central Aerodrome -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Grand Central Aerodrome (FAGC), Gauteng Province |
| Destination airport: | Grand Central Aerodrome (FAGC), Gauteng Province |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 22 July 2013 at about 1130Z, the student pilot of ZS-RWL lost control of the helicopter on lift-off for a solo training flight. The helicopter turned to the left without control as it was lifting off due to the crosswind at that moment. The student pilot attempted to recover from this movement by following the recovery procedure as stipulated in the helicopter flight training manual. The helicopter tail guard and the tail rotor impacted the ground, as the aircraft was too close to the ground. The helicopter landed hard and sustained substantial damage to the tail rotor, boom and the skid attachment points. Probable Cause Poor technique Contributing factors: Improper flight planning
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA