| Date: | Friday 10 March 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-RAT |
| MSN: | 10917 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 100m from the Kloof Hospital, Pretoria -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Kloof Hospital, Pretoria |
| Destination airport: | Marken, Limpopo Province |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, took off from Rand Aerodrome (FAGM) on a private flight and landed on the helipad at Kloof Hospital, located in the East of Pretoria, to pick up a second passenger en route to Marken in the Limpopo Province. The helicopter was fuelled to capacity with 100 LL Avgas prior to their departure from Rand Aerodrome. An uneventful landing was achieved at the hospital helipad, which is located on top of the roof of the hospital. After uplifting a second passenger, and completing all standard take-off procedures, the pilot indicated that he had managed to establish an in ground effect (IGE) hover. According to the pilot, he then proceeded into forward flight. However, as the ground effect (roof structure) dissipated, the helicopter could not maintain altitude. The low main rotor RPM light and audio warning came on and the helicopter descended and crashed in a nose-down attitude between trees approximately 100m from the helipad, in close proximity to the hospital perimeter fence. All three occupants sustained injuries and were admitted to the Kloof Hospital. Probable Cause The pilot over-pitched the helicopter on take-off. It was not possible to sustain flight following a decay in main rotor rpm, and it crashed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA