Accident Robinson R44 Raven II ZS-OXJ, Sunday 25 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 November 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-OXJ
MSN: 11372
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:5m to the right of Runway 17 at Grand Central Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Grand Central Aerodrome (FAGC)
Destination airport:Grand Central Aerodrome (FAGC)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the evening of 24 November 2007, a Netstar tracking crew reported for duty at their office at Grand Central Aerodrome. The crew consisted of a pilot and an Air Tracker and was operating under the call sign Netstar 1. Shortly after reporting for duty, the crew were dispatched towards the South (south of Grand Central Aerodrome) to assist in the search of a stolen vehicle. Around midnight, the crew were dispatched for a second time. After flying for some time, a second crew that was operating to the North, observed what looked like a low cloud moving in over the area. The pilot then informed the pilot of Netstar 1 of the deteriorating weather conditions and recommended that they both return to Grand Central Aerodrome. Netstar 2 landed first and during shut down, he heard Netstar 1 joining overhead the aerodrome for landing. The pilot of Netstar 2 stated that while they were shutting down, they were suddenly surrounded by dense fog. As he opened the cockpit door to disembark, he heard a loud thumping noise and realised that Netstar 1 had crashed. They ran in the direction of the sound of the impact and found the wreckage of the plane which had crashed next to Runway 17. Both occupants were taken to the emergency care unit of a local hospital, with the pilot complaining of pain to his right shoulder and the air tracker of back pain as well as pain to his right hand. Probable Cause The pilot encountered a layer of low-lying fog during final approach for landing at night, lost visual reference to the ground, became spatially disorientated and crashed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 August 2014 ZS-OXJ Private 0 Fatherland Estate, Brits. min
Collision with pole or wires