| Date: | Friday 31 December 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-RPZ |
| MSN: | 10125 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | On a private farm-Flakfontein (Near Standerton) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Bethal Aerodrome |
| Destination airport: | Standerton Aerodrome (FASR) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was on a private flight from Bethal Aerodrome to Standerton Aerodrome (FASR) when the accident occurred. The pilot stated that, while he was 2nm from FASR and at an altitude of approximately 600ft AGL (Above Ground Level) the aircraft experienced a severe vibration in the vertical and horizontal planes. The pilot then reduced collective pitch; he initially attempted to increase power, however, that aggravated the vibration. The pilot then elected to execute a precautionary landing, he further stated that, he approached a landing site at 60kts and on touch down the helicopter rolled over and came to a halt 50m from the point of touchdown. The pilot sustained no injuries and the aircraft was extensively damaged as a result of this accident. The aircraft was imported into the country in 2003 and was registered on 06 August 2003. The aircraft had a valid Certificate of Airworthiness, which was issued on 11 August 2003 with an expiry date of 10 August 2005. There was no record of type acceptance in the CAA records. The last Mandatory Periodical Inspection (MPI) was certified on 06 August 2004 at 94.1 flying hours and the aircraft had accumulated a further 48.9 flying hours since the last MPI. Probable Cause The cause of this accident was attributed to the main rotor blade failure caused by a fatigue crack, the cause of this crack was however undetermined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 March 2009 |
ZS-RPZ |
Autumn Storm Investments 271 CC |
0 |
Wonderboom Airport, Gauteng |
 |
sub |