Accident Robinson R44 Raven II ZS-RMN, Friday 25 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 September 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RMN
MSN: 0910
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawley, Ennerdale South of Soweto -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rand Aerodrome (FAGM) Gauteng
Destination airport:Grand Central Aerodrome (FAGC) Gauteng
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 25 September 2009 at approximately 2100Z, the pilot and a passenger, an air tracker, were doing vehicle tracking in the Lawley area when suddenly the throttle start 'hunting'? (opening and closing movement of the throttle). During a left turn he suddenly heard a high- pitched sound. He then observed the engine and rotor rpm over-revving on the rpm gauge. The pilot then levelled the helicopter, closed the throttle and lowered the collective pitch lever slightly to terminate control of the rpm. This action did not resolve the overspeed condition, and the pilot put the helicopter in autorotation. A hard landing followed and the main rotor blades severed the tail boom. The helicopter sustained substantial damage during the hard landing. Neither the pilot nor his passenger were injured in the course of the accident. Probable Cause Unsuccessful emergency landing following a reported in-flight engine and rotor overspeed condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA