| Date: | Saturday 17 January 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-RAX |
| MSN: | 11373 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cradock Peak -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | George aerodrome (FAGG), Western Cape province |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot accompanied by two passengers took off from George (FAGG) aerodrome on a private flight bound for Cradock peak. According to the pilot, the intention of the flight was to observe the landscape from the mountain peak and then return to FAGG. Take-off clearance was granted and the helicopter lifted off and hover taxied. The helicopter then climbed to 6 000 feet above mean sea level (AMSL) and routed in a northerly direction at 70 knots indicated air speed (AIS). On final approach for landing on the mountain peak, the low rotor revolution per minute (RPM)/blade stall warning light came on, followed by the annunciator horn. The pilot instantly lowered the collective lever in an attempt to recover the RPM to the green arc, but without success. The helicopter drifted and landed hard on a rocky slope damaging the skids/lower fuselage area. The helicopter severed the top of the tail boom during the process. The helicopter remained upright and the pilot and the passengers disembarked uninjured. The investigation concluded that the accident was caused by downdraft conditions in the area at the time the pilot was initiating a landing. Probable Cause Poor technique.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA