Wirestrike Accident Van's RV-6 ZU-AFP, Sunday 1 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 June 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-AFP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Threshold of Runway 29 at Alverstone farm -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pietermaritzburg Aerodrome
Destination airport:Alverstone Farm private airstrip in KwaZulu-Natal Province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 01 June 2008 at 0900Z, the pilot took off from Pietermaritzburg Aerodrome on a private visual flight rules flight to Alverstone private airstrip. The weather conditions were reported to be fine for the flight, which was estimated to take 10 minutes from departure from the aerodrome to the intended aerodrome. During approach for a landing, the aircraft collided with the power lines, then Telkom lines which were spanned across the threshold of Runway 29. The aircraft impacted with the ground, with the left-hand leading edge first before skidding for approximately three metres from the first impact mark. The aircraft flipped over on its back facing in the direction of 160° and was destroyed by post-impact forces.
Probable Cause The aircraft collided with the power lines and Telkom lines and crashed due to too low flying and too shallow approach by the pilot. Contributing factor: The pilot failed to see the power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA