Accident Lockheed Vega 5C Seaplane N47M, Wednesday 15 January 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 January 1958
Time:16:00
Type:Lockheed Vega 5C Seaplane
Owner/operator:Alaska Coastal Airlines
Registration: N47M
MSN: 99
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kadashan Bay near Tenakee Springs, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Rodgers Point, AK
Destination airport:Tenakee Springs, AK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing after running out of fuel, the left wing hit some trees and the aircraft crashed inverted into Kadashan Bay. Bad fuel planning by the pilot. Pilot Fred Sheldon (37) died. The two passengers survived injured. TT: 13,496 hrs

Sources:

Lockheed Aircraft Since 1913 / Rene J. Francillon
The Nome Nugget 17 January 1958, pA3
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33588