| Date: | Friday 28 October 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Urban Air UFM 10 Samba XL |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-KEL |
| MSN: | SA XL 18 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | On Runway 01 at Upington Aerodrome -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | New Tempe Aerodrome (FATP) |
| Destination airport: | Upington Aerodrome (FAUP) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, was on a private flight from New Tempe Aerodrome near Bloemfontein to Upington International Aerodrome. The pilot stated that he had obtained landing clearance from the air traffic controller (ATC) for landing on Runway 01 at Upington Aerodrome. Prior to touchdown, he noticed that there was a crosswind component and that gusty wind conditions prevailed. He indicated that he applied left rudder and right aileron to compensate for the crosswind from the right. However, upon touchdown, the aircraft faced towards the left of the centre line instead of lining up straight, resulting in the nose wheel assembly failing and breaking off at the base of the wheel axle. The pilot and passenger sustained no injuries. The aircraft sustained damage to the nose wheel and propeller. The aircraft had a valid Authority to Fly Certificate which was to expire on 26 May 2006. At the time of the accident, the aircraft had flown a total of 116.9 hours. According to available records, the Approved Person (AP) that certified the last Annual Inspection on the aircraft prior to the accident had been in possession of a valid AP Approval: No. 180. Probable Cause The pilot used the incorrect landing technique by landing the aircraft skew during what appeared to be a crosswind condition. This caused the nose wheel assembly to fail.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA