ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272774
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-MAY-2009 |
Time: | |
Type: | Savannah Z236 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | ZU-ERJ |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Runway 01 at Summit Aerodrome in Midrand Gauteng -
South Africa
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | |
Departure airport: | Summit Aerodrome |
Destination airport: | Summit Aerodrome |
Investigating agency: | CAA SouthAfrica |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 12 May 2009, the pilot, who was the sole occupant on board, was on a private flight when the incident occurred. According to the pilot, he elected to land on Runway 01which was the first time he was landing on it. With the wind conditions reported being calm, the pilot stated that it was a good opportunity to attempt a landing on the runway. On approach for landing, the pilot stated that he had experienced some turbulence and that the aircraft veered off the runway. The left wheel entered a ditch on the runway edge and the nose gear collapsed, causing the aircraft to flip over and come to rest in an inverted position. The pilot sustained no injuries. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the wings propeller, and the nose gear. Probable Cause The pilot lost directional control during landing which resulted in the aircraft veering off to the left of the runway. 