ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272779
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-SEP-2013 |
Time: | |
Type: | The Airplane Factory Sling 2 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | ZU-FVU |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Virginia aerodrome, KwaZulu-Natal province -
South Africa
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | |
Departure airport: | Virginia aerodrome, KwaZulu-Natal province |
Destination airport: | Virginia aerodrome, KwaZulu-Natal province |
Investigating agency: | CAA SouthAfrica |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot departed from Virginia aerodrome to do 3 circuits at night in order to keep her night rating current. The 3rd and final circuit ended with a hard landing. The aircraft bounced 3 times and then the nose gear collapsed, causing the propeller to make contact with the runway. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the nose landing gear, propeller and lower belly in the area of the nose landing gear. The pilot evacuated the aircraft without injury. No on-site investigation was carried out. Probable Cause Hard landing which caused the aircraft to bounce before the nose landing gear collapsed (poor technique).
Sources:
S.A. CAA
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |