ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272780
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-APR-2014 |
Time: | |
Type: | The Airplane Factory Sling 2 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | ZU-FWY |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Wagtail private aerodrome, North West -
South Africa
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | |
Departure airport: | Rustenburg aerodrome (FARG), North West |
Destination airport: | Wagtail private aerodrome, North West |
Investigating agency: | CAA SouthAfrica |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, accompanied by a friend, departed on a private flight from Rustenburg aerodrome to Wagtail, a private aerodrome approximately one hour's flight away. During the landing at Wagtail, the pilot allowed the aircraft to drift slightly to the left of the centreline. On touchdown, the left wingtip struck maize stalks in a field alongside the runway. This caused the aircraft to veer left off the runway. The nose gear and the wheel on the right main landing gear separated from the aircraft. Substantial damage was caused to the right wing tip, propeller and nose cone. The left wing that struck the maize stalks was slightly damaged. The occupants evacuated the aircraft without injury. Probable Cause Failure to maintain the aircraft on the runway centreline during landing. (Poor technique).7.41
Sources:
S.A. CAA
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |