Accident The Airplane Factory Sling 2 ZU-FVW, 12 Aug 2014
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272781

Date:12-AUG-2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SLG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
The Airplane Factory Sling 2
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-FVW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:GPS coordinates (S 32° 50.45.0 ? E 025° 48 .25.0?) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Port Elizabeth (FAPE) international aerodrome Eastern Cape.
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA SouthAfrica
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Tuesday morning 12 August 2014, a Sling 2 aircraft with the pilot and a passenger on- board was conducting a private flight from Port Elizabeth (FAPE) international bound for Tedderfield (FATA) when the accident occurred. According to the pilot he went through the aircraft technical documentation before departure and later performed a thorough pre-flight inspection. Everything was normal. He later started the engine, taxied towards the holding point of runway 28 and took off without difficulties. En-route smoke emanated from the cockpit instrument panel followed by the engine stoppage. The aircraft lost height and he then spotted an open space for a forced landing on a privately owned farm. On landing the aircraft nose gear collapsed and the propeller smashed into the ground. The aircraft was substantially damaged but no injuries were reported. The investigation revealed that the inflight engine upset was a result of a latent defective voltage regulator installed on the aircraft. Probable Cause Unsuccessful forced landing following the engine stoppage inflight. Contributing factor/s: Electrical system failure.

Sources:

S.A. CAA

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA SouthAfrica
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: