Accident Sonex Aircraft Sonex ZU-DRS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272782

Date:Friday 29 July 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SONX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Aircraft Sonex
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-DRS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rand Aerodrome dumping area -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Rand Aerodrome (FAGM)
Destination airport:Rand Aerodrome (FAGM)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger (also a pilot), took off from runway 29 at Rand Aerodrome (FAGM) with the intention of practising circuits and landings. During the second touch-and-go, as they became airborne, the engine stopped and the aircraft crashed next to the threshold of runway 11. The aircraft was substantially damaged in the accident, and both occupants were fatally injured. An examination of the aircraft fuel system revealed that a polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE) thread seal tape found in the carburettor fuel inlet port and also in the fuel metering valve had restricted the fuel flow to the carburettor. It is clear that this had led to fuel starvation, which resulted in the engine stoppage. Probable Cause Loss of positive climb-rate after rotation due to engine stoppage as a result of fuel starvation, caused by a restriction in the carburettor metering valve by PTFE thread tape. Contributing factor: Non-adherence to Standard Practices (SP) during maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA