| Date: | Saturday 9 September 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tecnam P2002-JF |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-PPT |
| MSN: | 26 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 120m to the left of Runway 35, Rand Aerodrome -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Rand Aerodrome (FAGM) |
| Destination airport: | Rand Aerodrome (FAGM) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 1 September 2006, the pilot successfully conducted his private pilot flight test and obtained his private pilot's license following the test. Following the flight on 1 September 2006 he again flew on the morning of 9 September 2006 with his son. After returning to FAGM the aircraft was refuelled and he departed on a second flight of the morning, this time accompanied by his wife. After a flight of approximately 1-hour and15 minutes they returned to FAGM for a full stop landing. The aircraft was cleared by ATC (air traffic control) to land on Runway 35, with the wind reported as being light and variable. According to the pilot he had selected 30s? of flap for landing. As he was about to land a sudden gust of wind veered the aircraft to the left, which he attempted to correct but was not entirely satisfied with the aircraft attitude and he decided to perform a go-around. According to him he then retracted the flaps to 15s?, applied full power but the aircraft failed to gain height. The aircraft sank back onto the runway and following a heavy landing, the aircraft departed the runway to the left, with the throttle still at full power. The aircraft was heading directly towards the windsock pole and in an attempt to avoid colliding with it the pilot took evasive action but first the right wing dug into the ground, followed by the left causing substantial damage to the aircraft. The aircraft came to a halt approximately 120m to the left off the runway and approximately 50m pass the windsock pole. The crash alarm was activated by ATC (air traffic controller) and the fire services responded accordingly, arriving on the scene as the dust settled. Nobody onboard the aircraft sustained any injuries, as they were properly restrained at the time by making use of the aircraft equipped four-point safety harness. This was a private flight with the pilot hiring the aircraft for his personal use. The last Mandatory Periodic Inspection (MPI) that was conducted on the aircraft prior to the accident was certified on 14 June 2006 at 296.7 airframe hours. Since the inspection was certified a further 98.3 hours were flown. The Aircraft Maintenance Organisation (AMO) No. 104 that was maintaining the aircraft was in possession of a valid AMO Approval at the time the last maintenance was performed on the aircraft. Probable Cause The pilot performed the incorrect go-around procedure by retracting the flaps from 30s? to zero (fully retracted) and as a result experienced a sudden loss of lift, followed by a heavy landing, with the pilot unable to maintain directional control and allowing the aircraft to veer off the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA