Accident Tecnam P92-S-Echo ZU-DHF, Friday 15 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 July 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92-S-Echo
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-DHF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:1 mile East of Kitty Hawk -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kitty Hawk Aero Estate (FAKT) - (Gauteng Province)
Destination airport:Kitty Hawk Aero Estate(FAKT) - (Gauteng Province)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger lined up for take-off on Runway 19 at Kitty Hawk Aero Estate with the intention of conducting an acceptance flight after annual inspection. The pilot taxied to the holding point and performed the engine runs and no abnormal readings were observed. After take off at approximately 300 feet the engine started to splutter and stopped. The pilot stated that he tried to restart the engine but was unsuccessful. He then performed a forced landing on an open uneven field. During landing the left main wheel broke off and the left wing contacted the ground. The aircraft sustained damages to the undercarriage, left hand wing, elevator and tail cone. Both the occupants sustained no injuries in the sequence of the accident. The investigations found that the engine had stopped due to fuel starvation. Probable Cause Unsuccessful force landing in an uneven field following fuel starvation. 