| Date: | Wednesday 29 August 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tecnam P92-S-Echo |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-DMT |
| MSN: | 806 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Open field in Lambton (Germiston) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Rand Aerodrome (FAGM) |
| Destination airport: | Rand Aerodrome (FAGM) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 29 August 2007, the pilot flew from Rand aerodrome (FAGM) on a training flight to the general flying area (GF), and then headed back to FAGM. While he was on final approach for runway 35, the engine stopped and he made a Mayday call to FAGM tower on frequency 118.7 MHz. The aeroplane was too far from the runway for a normal landing, and after unsuccessfully trying to restart the engine, the pilot executed a forced landing in an open field in Lambton. The aircraft collided with a rock before coming to a halt. The investigation found that the engine had stopped due to fuel starvation. Probable Cause Engine stoppage due to fuel starvation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 October 2008 |
ZU-DMT |
Aircraft Fractional Ownership Services / AFOS Flying |
2 |
Near Poortjie, Orange Farm, north west of Vereeniging, Gauteng |
 |
w/o |