| Date: | Sunday 4 February 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aviate Raptor |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-DYM |
| MSN: | AR 169 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | On the runway at Sausalito -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Sausalito private Aerodrome near Deneysville |
| Destination airport: | Panorama private Aerodrome |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot accompanied by a passenger, took off from Deneysville yacht club at Sausalito for a flight back to Panorama Aerodrome. During take-off into a westerly direction with a northwesterly light to moderate wind, the aircraft experienced a sudden gust of wind that caused the aircraft to sink. In the process of recovery from the downdraft, the aircraft drifted to the left by a crosswind towards some power lines. In order to avoid collision with the power lines, the pilot decided to land. The right-hand wing dropped, struck some tall grass and the aircraft crashed into the ground. The front section of the trike collapsed on impact. The pilot managed to switch off the engine and disembarked with the passenger. The pilot suffered a broken arm but the passenger escaped unharmed from the accident. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the nose, the wing and the propeller. The last Annual Inspection was certified on 05 October 2006 at a total of 111.10 airframe hours by an Approved Person accredited by the Aero Club of South Africa and MISASA. The aircraft had flown a further 51.40 hours since the last Annual Inspection. The aircraft was registered on the 14 October 2005 and the Authority To Fly was valid with an issue date of 06 October 2006. Probable Cause The pilot lost directional control of the aircraft after experiencing a downdraft and a crosswind on take-off in windy conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA