Accident Urban UFM-10-Samba X190 ZU-CUE, Thursday 18 December 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 December 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UF10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Urban UFM-10-Samba X190
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-CUE
MSN: 30/10/2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Antwerpen 5nm North HSV (Hoedspruit Area) -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Antwerpen Aerodrome
Destination airport:Antwerpen Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he attempted to take off from Runway 36 at Antwerpen Aerodrome with an indicated airspeed of 40kts and a tailwind component of 15kts. According to the pilot, he misinterpreted the windsock and only realized this before he became airborne. Due to an increase in the tailwind component as a gust of wind, he was unable to maintain directional control and height, causing the aircraft to collide with the bushes and the ground. The pilot sustained back injuries and the passenger was slightly injured. The Authority to fly was issued on 22 May 2003 and valid until 21 May 2004. Total airframe hours, at the time of accident was 48.38 hours since the initial inspection on 21 May 2003. Probable Cause The pilot misinterpreted the wind direction, which resulted in a tailwind take off. He was unable to maintain directional control and a positive climb rate and collided with bushes and ground

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 July 2003 ZU-CUE 0 Near the intersection of Runway 33/26 at Krugersdorp Aerodrome sub