| Date: | Monday 16 January 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Van’s RV-7 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-LOL |
| MSN: | 71340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rand Airport between Runways 35 and 11 -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | South Africa FAGM (Rand Airport) Gauteng |
| Destination airport: | South Africa FALA (Lanseria Airport) Gauteng |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 16 January 2012 at approximately 1130Z, the pilot accompanied by a passenger off from Runway 17 at Rand aerodrome on a private flight to Lanseria Airport. The pilot stated that shortly after take-off from runway 17 at Rand Airport, the engine back-fired twice, lost power and subsequently failed. As the aircraft was already in a right hand climb turn when this occurred, he was committed to execute a forced landing and selected the flat grass covered surface between the two runways. During the forced landing the aircraft sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, landing gear and propeller. The occupants sustained no injuries. Probable Cause Unsuccessful forced landing followed by engine failure 