Accident Van’s RV-7A ZU-FVY, Tuesday 16 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 July 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van’s RV-7A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-FVY
MSN: 74090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km from the threshold of runway 31 at FASY -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Baragwanath aerodrome (FASY), Gauteng province
Destination airport:Baragwanath aerodrome (FASY), Gauteng province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, being the sole occupant onboard the aircraft was engaged in a private flight from Tedderfield aerodrome to Baragwanath aerodrome where he executed one touch-and-go, making use of runway 31. While positioning the aircraft for a second touch-and-go and turning right base leg for runway 31 at a height of approximately 500 feet above ground level (AGL) the engine stopped. The aircraft was unable to sustain flight and the pilot opted to execute a forced landing onto an open grass field below. Approximately 30 m after touch down the nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft nosed over coming to rest in an inverted attitude. The pilot, who was wearing his four point safety harness, sustained a laceration to his head and right lower leg. He managed to unbuckle himself and broke the canopy plexi-glass making use of a portable fire extinguisher, which allow him to crawl out from underneath the wreckage. There were no eye-witnesses to the accident and therefore nobody to assist the injured pilot. He managed to walk approximately 2 km to the Baragwanath aerodrome where he was assisted by people at the aerodrome who took him to the Randfontein Hospital where he was kept overnight under observation after the lacerations to his head and leg was surgically attended to. Probable cause Unsuccessful forced landing following an engine stoppage in flight. 