| Date: | Monday 19 December 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Van’s RV-8 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-DLZ |
| MSN: | 81565 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | On Runway 05 at a Private Aerodrome in Port Shepstone -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Private Aerodrome in Port Shepstone. |
| Destination airport: | Private Aerodrome in Port Shepstone. |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he landed on Runway 05 with full flaps at an indicated airspeed of 75 mph with an easterly wind of 8 knots. He further stated that just after landing, he experienced a sudden gust wind condition and due to the fact that the aircraft was already at a slow speed of approximately 20 mph after landing, he was slow to respond, he lost directional control causing the aircraft to veer to the left-hand side of the runway. The left hand main landing gear impacted a sandbank on the side of the runway and collapsed. The aircraft sustained damage to the left main landing gear, the left hand wing leading edge skin, tail wheel and propeller. The pilot and passenger sustained no injuries. The aircraft had a valid Authority to Fly which was issued on 28 June 2005. Proving flights were completed on 25 June 2005 and thereafter the Authority to fly was issued. At the time of the accident the aircraft had flown a total of 76 hours. Probable Cause Pilot lost directional control after landing due to a cross wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA