| Date: | Saturday 6 August 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Velocity Elite LW RG |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-CYJ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Richards Bay Aerodrome (FARB) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Syferfontein Aerodrome (FASY) |
| Destination airport: | Richards Bay Aerodrome (FARB) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was on a flight from Syferfontein Aerodrome to Richards Bay Aerodrome. On touchdown, the main landing gear collapsed. According to the pilot, he might have omitted to check whether the two green lights had illuminated. He was concerned and distracted because he had been cleared to land, but there was a large passenger aircraft on the threshold of runway 05. He stated that he selected the gear down as well as the speed brake to slow the approach, and was worried about getting the jet wash of the large aircraft that by that time had started to roll. He landed the aircraft as soon as possible to avoid the jet wash but apparently without the main gear locked in position. Neither the pilot nor passenger was injured in the accident. The aircraft sustained damage to the bottom rear fuselage, lower right and left winglets and to the propeller. On investigation, it was found that the main landing gear had in fact failed. There was some damage found on the pilot side pulley that indicated that the cable that is connected to the main gear had slipped off from the pulley, causing it to jam and thus preventing the gear from dropping out. The last annual inspection prior to the accident was certified on 01 December 2004 at a total of 110.5 airframe hours, and the aircraft had flown a further 60.3 airframe hours since. Probable Cause The main gear cable had slipped off the pulley, resulting in the gear collapsing on landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA