Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2CT ZS-GUW, Saturday 9 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 November 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2CT
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-GUW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 nm NW of Orient Airfield, Magaliesburg, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Orient Airfield (FAOI)
Destination airport:Orient Airfield (FAOI)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 9 November 2002 at 1250Z, the glider was tugged for a flight from Orient Aerodrome. At approximately 450 ft above ground level (AGL), the glider pilot reported to the tug pilot that he was out of position. The glider pilot then released the towing cable from the glider and manoeuvred the glider to the left whilst executing a left-hand turn. The glider entered a spin from which the pilot was unable to recover and then dived nose first into the ground. The glider was destroyed during the impact with the ground and the pilot was fatally injured.
Probable Cause The glider entered a left-hand turn in which the left wing dropped, causing the glider to enter into a left-hand spin from which the glider pilot was unable to recover. Contributing remark: The glider lost position behind the tug aircraft during the climb phase, and as a result the glider pilot released the glider before reaching the desired altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA