Accident Solo Wings Aquilla ZU-BZN, Wednesday 22 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 July 2009
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Aquilla
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-BZN
MSN: WA-810
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 35 at Witbank Aerodrome (FAWI) -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Witbank Aerodrome (FAWI)
Destination airport:Witbank Aerodrome (FAWI)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A student pilot was performing solo circuits when the accident occurred. On final approach to runway 35, the student rounded out too high above the runway. The high round out resulted in the aircraft's airspeed decaying and the aircraft entering into a stall. The left wing dropped and the aircraft struck the ground. The student pilot was not injured in the accident. The aircraft suffered damage to the nose wheel and left wheel strut, and the left leading edge and profile tube were bent. Probable Cause The aircraft's airspeed was allowed to decay, causing the aircraft to enter a stall. 