| Date: | Monday 17 September 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Solo Wings Aquilla |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZU-CFZ |
| MSN: | WA-865 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oppenheimer stadium in Orkney -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Klerksdorp (FAKD) |
| Destination airport: | Klerksdorp (FAKD) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, took off from Klerksdorp Aerodrome on a local scenic flight. On the return flight, they flew at low altitude (approximately 300 m) because the passenger had a fear of heights. Passing overhead the Oppenheimer Sports Stadium, a waypoint back to Klerksdorp Aerodrome, they experienced a loss of engine power. The pilot elected to execute a forced landing behind the stadium. However, the passenger panicked and pulled on the training bars. The aircraft struck a railing on the upper stand and a flagpole before impacting with the ground. The passenger and the pilot sustained serious injuries and were both admitted to hospital. The aircraft sustained damage to the undercarriage and trapezium bar. The last annual inspection had been carried out on 18 December 2006 at a total of 98 airframe hours and the aircraft had further flown 46.5 hours since then. Probable Cause The pilot experienced a partial loss of power due to fuel contamination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA