Accident Solo Wings Aquilla ZU-CGD, Tuesday 6 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 July 2010
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Aquilla
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-CGD
MSN: WA 879
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location: Jag Airfield in the Cullinan area of the Mpumalanga province -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Jag Airfield in the Cullinan area, Mpumalanga province
Destination airport:Jag Airfield in the Cullinan area, Mpumalanga province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor and student pilot took off from J.A.G. Airfield near Cullinan to practice touch- and-go landings on the grass runway at the airfield. After the instructor and student had completed several touch and-go landings, the right landing gear wheel separated from the stub axle as they attempted to take off again for the next touch-and-go landing exercise. As a result, the microlight veered to the right and ground looped, causing substantial damage to the aircraft. The student pilot that occupied the front seat sustained serious injuries during the ground loop and was admitted to hospital with a fractured left wrist and facial injuries. The instructor that occupied the aft seat sustained only slight injuries to his forehead. Probable Cause Following failure of the right landing gear wheel securing bolt in fatigue, and subsequent separation of the wheel during a touch-and-go exercise, the aircraft veered off the runway and ground looped. 