Accident Solo Wings Aquilla ZU-MRB, Friday 26 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 August 2005
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Aquilla
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-MRB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Approximately 3.37 km from Ballito -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ballito Aerodrome
Destination airport:Ballito Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot took off from Ballito Aerodrome on a solo flight in the Ballito area. He had completed 20 minutes of a dual training flight prior to the accident flight. According to the instructor, fine weather conditions prevailed prior to the flight. The student failed to return to the aerodrome and the instructor, assisted by the South African Police Service, instituted a search. The microlight aircraft was located the next day at 0530Z, approximately 3.37 kilometres from Ballito Aerodrome. It was established that the wing had separated from the cart during flight. The cart and the body of the pilot were located approximately 260 metres from where the wing was found. The structural damage sustained by the microlight and the witness marks seen on the structure, suggest that the break-up or wing separation occurred in flight. Probable Cause Undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA