Accident Solo Wings Aquilla ZU-FDB, Thursday 16 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 June 2011
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Aquilla
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-FDB
MSN: WA 1198
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Near Ermelo at S 26° 46.927' E030° 20.244' -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Microland Bapsfontein, Gauteng
Destination airport:Sodwana Bay, Kwa-zulu Natal
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 16 June 2011 the pilot was flying from Microland near Bapsfontein to Sodwana in Northern Natal with ZU-FDB, followed by another aircraft, ZU-COW. After passing Ermelo, at approximately 0915Z, both aircraft encountered severe strong winds and decided to land at Piet Retief, the next town en-route to Sodwana. However, before reaching Piet Retief, the pilot of ZU-COW was involved in an accident. The pilot of ZU-FDB then attempted to land in order to assist the pilot of ZU-COW, but in the process also crashed at a GPS position determined as S 26s? 46.927' E030s? 20.244' at an of elevation of 4889 ft ASL during day conditions. Probable Cause Unsuccessful landing on soft and wet ground covered with tall and dense grass. 