Accident Solo Wings Aquilla ZU-CEW, Saturday 9 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 July 2005
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Aquilla
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-CEW
MSN: WA-841
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:In a sugar cane field next to Balito Aerodrome, KZN -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Balito Aerodrome, KZN
Destination airport:Balito Aerodrome, KZN
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying low level around a sugar cane field. He then initiated a climb to 150 ft above ground level (AGL), but the engine appeared to loose power and the aircraft eventually stalled. After the aircraft stalled, the pilot was committed to execute a forced landing in a cane field. The aircraft sustained damage to the propeller, nose landing gear, main landing gear and the wings The pilot was not injured in the accident. It is the opinion of the investigator in charge that the pilot exceeded the flight limitations of the aircraft by pushing the nose of the aircraft up very steeply, thereby increasing the angle of attack to an extent where the wing was unable to generate lift. Because of the increase in drag the airspeed decayed, necessitating a forced landing. The pilot, a British citizen, who was also the owner of the aircraft, returned to England following the accident. He failed to return the Owner Questionnaire before leaving and, therefore, it was not possible to determine whether the aircraft was properly maintained and whether the annual inspections had been carried out as required. Various attempts to contact the pilot/owner were unsuccessful. Probable Cause Improper use of flight controls and failure to maintain flying speed resulted in the aircraft stalling.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA