Accident Solo Wings Aquilla ZU-DVJ, Sunday 17 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 July 2005
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Aquilla
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-DVJ
MSN: WA 1108
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Rosslyn Area, GPS co-ordinates: S25°39.553' E027°59.488' -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Private Aerodrome in Rosslyn
Destination airport:Private Aerodrome in Rosslyn
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
It was reported that the pilot took off for a circuit from Runway 11 at a private aerodrome in Rosslyn, Pretoria. While on base leg, he transmitted on two-way radio his intention to execute a simulated forced landing back onto Runway 11. When the microlight was on final approach, it stalled, the wing folded up and the aircraft struck the ground a few metres from Runway 11. The pilot was seriously injured and was taken to hospital where he later died of multiple blunt injuries. One witness stated that he had been waiting for the accident aircraft to land before he could commence taxiing to the holding point. The accident aircraft was at approximately 1 000 feet above ground level when it appeared to stall. The wing suddenly dropped vertically and the witness saw the top of the wing as the aircraft was falling. Less than two seconds later, the wing folded up and the aircraft dropped uncontrollably to the ground. Another witness stated that he had been driving on the old Brits road in an easterly direction when he saw the microlight flying approximately 200 m in front on him in a northerly direction. He then shifted his attention to the road in front, and his sister, who was sitting in the passenger seat, said: 'Look, it's falling!'? He looked up and saw that the microlight aircraft wing had folded up and it seemed as if smoke were coming from the engine. In less than three seconds the aircraft disappeared behind the trees. Probable Cause The microlight aircraft entered a stall at low altitude, from which the pilot was unable to recover in the height remaining.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA