| Date: | Friday 11 July 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Solo Wings Aquilla |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-CLN |
| MSN: | WA916 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Leeuwenboschfontein Farm -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Leeuwenboschfontein Farm-(Western Cape Province) |
| Destination airport: | Ladysmith (FALY)-(Kwa Zulu Natal Province) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The microlight aircraft with two occupants landed at Leeuwenboshfontein Farm for refuelling purposes. The aircraft had taken off from Morning Star airfield and was enroute to Ladysmith(FALY). After refuelling the aircraft took off in a westerly direction making a left turn towards Ladysmith. During the left turn just after getting airborne the aircraft collided with a telephone pole and impacted rocky terrain. Both occupants sustained serious injuries and the microlight was destroyed. Probable Cause The pilot made a premature left hand turn after take off which resulted in the aircraft colliding with the power lines.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA