| Date: | Saturday 17 July 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Solo Wings Aquilla |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-DXW |
| MSN: | WA 1123 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Open field near Bronkhorstspruit Dam -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 17 July 2010, at approximately 1420Z, the pilot took off from Microland Flight Park on a local pleasure flight with the intention of landing back at Microland after the flight. The pilot stated that approximately one hour into the flight, the engine unexpectedly stopped. The pilot stated that he tried to identify an appropriate place for an emergency landing, but he was not able to due to the rocky terrain. He then deployed the ballistic parachute, which carried the aircraft to the ground. During the landing sequence, the aircraft sustained damage to the nose wheel, radio panel and the wing. During an engine strip-down analysis, it was discovered that number two piston had seized in the cylinder, leading to complete power loss and engine failure in flight. Due to the rough terrain, the attempted emergency landing was not successful. This led to the aircraft sustaining substantial damage. Probable Cause An unsuccessful forced landing resulted after engine failure in flight. 