| Date: | Saturday 6 March 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Solo Wings Aquilla |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-EPF |
| MSN: | WA 1163 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bapsfontein area at S25°59.728 E028°28.731 -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Microland Flight Park Airfield (FABA) |
| Destination airport: | Microland Flight Park Airfield (FABA) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, flew the aircraft from Microland Flight Park Airfield (FABA) on a private flight under visual flight rules (VFR) by day. The pilot reported that he heard a dull 'thud'? noise in flight during the return flight to FABA. The pilot thought that it could be a structural failure and decided to cut back on the engine power. He then allowed the aircraft to turn towards the starboard side and did not interfere with the flight path so as not to further stress the wing or airframe structure. The pilot looked out for an open field in order to perform a precautionary landing. The aircraft landed safely but during the landing roll the engine suddenly went to full power and the aircraft started to accelerate. The pilot realised that the aircraft was about to enter into an adjacent maize field and induced a ground loop, whereafter the aircraft rolled over. The aircraft sustained substantial damage during the impact sequence. The pilot and passenger did not sustain any injuries. Probable Cause The pilot induced a ground loop, which resulted in the aircraft rolling over. 