Accident Solo Wings Aquilla ZU-CDZ, Friday 14 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 April 2006
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Aquilla
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-CDZ
MSN: WA-853
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Dikhololo Aerodrome, North West Province -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dikhololo Aerodrome, North West Province
Destination airport:Dikhololo Aerodrome, North West Province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was one of a group flying several microlight aircraft on a weekend fly-inn (Easter weekend) at Dikhololo. On the afternoon of 14 April 2006, the pilot decided to embark on a local flight in the area, as it was located within a game park with abundant wildlife that could easily be viewed from the air. Fine weather conditions were reported with a light, north-westerly wind prevailing. The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, took off from runway 27. According to the pilot's statement, at a height of approximately 100 ft above ground level (AGL), the engine failed but restarted again. However, shortly thereafter the engine failed again. The pilot attempted to execute a forced landing on a dirt road but prior to touchdown, the left wing collided with a tree and the aircraft crashed. The pilot sustained injury to his right ankle but the passenger was not injured. The aircraft was recovered to a microlight maintenance facility where an approved person inspected it. It was found that the fuel line (a plastic type of hose) from the fuel tank to the engine had collapsed, restricting the fuel flow to the engine and resulting in an engine failure. The pilot was the holder of a valid microlight pilot's licence and had the aircraft type endorsed in his logbook. The last annual inspection that was certified on the aircraft prior to the accident was on 5 February 2006 at 285.3 airframe hours. The aircraft was in possession of a valid Authority to Fly certificate that was issued by the SACAA on 11 April 2006 and was valid until 5 February 2007. Probable Cause Following an engine failure shortly after take-off, the aircraft collided with a tree during an attempted forced landing on a road. 