Accident Solo Wings Aquilla ZU-RBY, Friday 28 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 April 2006
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Aquilla
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-RBY
MSN: WA-724
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Private Aerodrome in the Mnandi area -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Private Aerodrome in the Mnandi area
Destination airport:Private Aerodrome in the Mnandi area
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he took off from a private aerodrome in the Mnandi area in order to practise simulated forced landings. However during the approach for landing he allowed the aircraft in avertedly to drift to the left and off the runway. The aircraft's nose wheel struck a rock, which was obscured by tall grass on the left edge of the runway and the aircraft nosed over. The aircraft sustained damage to the nose wheel, wings, propeller and instrument pod. The pilot sustained only minor injuries. The aircraft had a valid Authority to Fly, which was issued on 13 April 2006 with an expiry date of 7 April 2007. The last annual inspection was certified on 7 April 2006 at a total of 193 airframe hours and the aircraft had flown 16.3 hours since the last annual inspection was certified. According to available records the Approved Person (AP) that certified the last annual inspection on the aircraft prior to the accident was in possession of a valid MISASA, Approved Person Approval, No.161. Probable Cause The pilot in avertedly allowed the aircraft to drift to the left off the runway during landing and impacted a rock, which was obscured by tall grass on the left hand side of the runway causing the aircraft to nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA