| Date: | Tuesday 12 October 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Solo Wings Aquilla |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-BWU |
| MSN: | WA 754 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5nm North-West of Brits Aerodrome -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Brits Aerodrome FABS North-West Province |
| Destination airport: | Brits Aerodrome FABS North-West Province |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 12 October 2010 at approximately 1715Z, the pilot, who was the sole occupant on-board the aircraft, departed Brits Aerodrome on a private local flight with 30 litres of fuel available in the fuel tank. After flying for approximately 20 minutes at 4600' AMSL, he suddenly experienced a loss of power whilst flying over a farm. The pilot stated that he was then committed to execute an emergency landing on an open field on the farm. During the landing however, he lost control of the aircraft when the landing gear wheels ran over some rough terrain. The aircraft eventually flipped over onto its right hand side. The pilot sustained no injuries during the accident. Probable Cause Unsuccessful forced landing after a loss of engine power during flight. 