| Date: | Tuesday 2 February 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Solo Wings Aquilla |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-FDC |
| MSN: | WA 1195 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 4 km north-west of Ballito Microlight Aerodrome -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 2 February 2010 at approximately 0600Z, the pilot took off from Ballito Aerodrome with a load of 90 kg of chemicals in order to carry out a crop-spraying operation on a private farm (SAXE) north-west of Ballito Aerodrome. The pilot stated that although he was aware that high-tension wires spanned the bottom end of the field, he was not aware that the high-tension wires branched off, with the second high-tension wire running in a different direction near the end of the field being sprayed. During the spray run, he failed to notice the second high-tension wire and subsequently collided with it. The aircraft then impacted the ground, causing serious injuries to the pilot. The aircraft was substantially damaged during the accident sequence. The pilot sustained fractured ribs and was admitted to the intensive care unit (ICU) in hospital. Probable Cause The aircraft collided with high-tension wires during a crop-spraying operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA